CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 A86561

Ms. Jessica R. Rifkin
Suterland, Asbill & Brennan
1275 Pennsylvania Avenue, N. W.
Washington, D.C. 20004-2404

RE: The tariff classification of s tape guidance sub-assembly from Japan.

Dear Ms. Rifkin:

In your letter dated August 12, 1996, on behalf of your client, NMB Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item at issue is known as a tape guidance sub-assembly. The unit consists of a machined aluminim sleeve, approximately 1/2 inch long and 1/4 inch in diameter, that contains two miniature radial ball bearings. The item is used in a tape drive storage system for personal computers. The sleeve is mounted onto support pins of a tape guidance trolly assembly, where it functions as a guide pulley for the magnetic tape.

The applicable subheading for the sleeve/bearing assembly will be 8483.50.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, flywheels and pulleys, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist * at 212-466-*.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division